CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86197

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Thailand

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc.

The submitted sample, style N21452386, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 50 percent silk, 30 percent wool and 20 percent nylon woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features a full lining, long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads , two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

The applicable subheading for style N21452386 will be 6204.39.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Style N21452386 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division